Jury, prizes and scholarships - Expression International Dance Competition

Jury, prizes and scholarships

Expression International Dance Competition Jury is made up of teachers, choreographers, dancers and international dance schools and associations, who will evaluate technique, dance composition, choreography and ability showed on stage, discovering talented dancers.

The prize pool is 24,000€ and every member of the Jury will assign Scholarships and awards to the best dancers and choreographers.

All scholarships and special prizes are awarded at 100% of their value.

ILENJA ROSSI

Guest dancer in the Black Clubs in Italy and abroad. Teacher and choreographer.

Scholarships for hip hop stage IDA International Dance Association (Italy)
×

Scholarships

JUAN POLO COBOS

Teacher for Real Conservatorio Profesional De Danza Mariemma and teacher for Adams Valencia

Scholarship for one week taking classe in the Real Conservatorio Profesional De Danza Mariemma in Madrid (Spain)
Scholarship for Summer Camp Adams in August from 10th to 21st 2020 in Valencia (Spain)
×

Scholarships

JP OMARI

Hip Hop teacher and choreographer, founder of the school Streetfunk in Brighton.

Scholarships for one of Streetfunk hip hop dance camps - Streetfunk Style Sessions (summer or on October) in Brighton (UK).
×

Scholarships

GEORGINA RIGOLA PEÑA

Teacher and choreographer, founder and artistic director of Barcelona Dance Center, BCN CITY BALLET and of Certamen Internacional de Danza Ciutat de Barcelona

Scholarships for summer intensive for a week with Cuballet in June 22 to July 18th in Barcelona (Spain).
Special award: to spend 15 days with BCN CITY BALLET to take part of a creation of new choreographies in Barcelona (Spain).
×

Scholarships and Special Award

INNA YURENEVA

Teacher at Greenwich Conservatory Ballet

Scholarships for two weeks to Greenwich Conservatory's Classical Ballet Intensive or Contemporary Intensive in Greenwich (Connecticut, USA).
×

Scholarships

MARIE PISKOŘOVÁ VESELÁ

Choreographer and artistic director of the workshop Tanec Bez Hranic - Praga

Scholarships for classes for 1/2/3 weeks for Tanec Bez Hranic - Dance Without Limits (Summer 2020 from 25th of July till 15th of August) and scholarship for 3 days workshop in Prague (January 2021)
×

Scholarships

MASSIMO GERARDI

Dancer, Choreographer and teacher at SEAD Salzburg experimental academy of dance

Scholarships for one week of lessons intensive at SEAD in Salzburg (Austria)
×

Scholarships

LOTTE SIGH

Choreographer and artistic director of Copenhagen Dance Arts, Copenhagen Contemporary Dance School and affiliated with the Royal Danish Ballet since 2005.

Scholarships for a week of full time lessons at Copenhagen Contemporary Dance School, in Copenhagen (Denmark)
×

Scholarships

ANDY LEMOND

Choreographer of the Dance Academy in Toronto and for many companies. Founder of the Broadway Academy of Dance and organizer of the International Dance Camp Festival in Germany

Scholarships for Dance Camp Festival Stuttgart in April from 14th to 19th 2020 in Stuttgart (Germany)
×

Scholarships

MORTEN INNSTRAND

Choreographer and artistic director of Copenhagen Dance Arts, Copenhagen Contemporary Dance School and artistic director od Royal Danish Ballet School- Odense

Scholarships for week of full time lessons at Copenhagen Contemporary Dance School, in Copenhagen (Denmark)
×

Scholarships

RICHARD D’ALTON

International teacher and choreographer. Teacher at Ent'artes escola de dança, Portugal.

Scholarships for Broadway Dance 2020 Summer Intensive in Doolin (Ireland)
Scholarships for Ent'Artes 2020 Summer Intensive in Braga (Portugal)
Scholarships for: - Tokyo The Academy 2020 Summer Intensive in Baton Rouge (Louisiana, USA) - Mobile Ballet Summer Intensive in June from 8th to 26th 2020 in Mobile (Alabama, USA)
Two-Day opportunity for the winning school to have Masterclasses with Richard D'Alton, who will travel to the winning school. It will be a completely free two days for the school (no fee for travel, hotel or other expenses will be charge to the school).
×

Scholarships

JAN ÅSTRÖM

Director of Balettakademien Stockholm

Scholarships for one week International Summer Festival at Balettakademien Stockholm with International Coacher and Choreographer. (29 giugno - 7 Agosto) in Stockholm (Sweden)
×

Scholarships

JAY ASOLO

Dancer, teacher and international choreographer

Scholarship for solo, double or trios "Retro Kings & Queens Company" in Dublin (Ireland).
×

Scholarships

TASHA BERTRAM

Teacher, examiner and trustee of Russian Ballet Society.

Scholarships for study opportunities in London (UK)
×

Scholarships

DANIEL AGESILAS

Famed international Dancer and choreographer and former director of choreographic studies at the Conservatoire national supérieur de musique et de danse de Paris.

Scholarships for the International Dance Stage of Angers on July from 9th to 15th, 2020 with teachers from the Opéra national de Paris, in Angers (France)
×

Scholarships

Expression Grand Prix Jury

MARCO CHIODO

Dancer, choreographer, director and ballet leader for Notre Dame de Paris

×

TRACY INMAN

Co-director of The Ailey School in New York and a choreographer and consultant for the television series Pose.

×

KATHRYN BRADNEY

Director of Prix de Lausanne

×

KLEDI KADIU

Popular dancer on italian TV and in theatres, teacher and founder of the School Kledi Dance.

×

Jurors of past editions

EMANUELA TAGLIAVIA

Dancer and choreographer, teacher of contemporary dance.

JEAN NUNES

Dancer, choreographer and artistic director of Studio Vibes

SANCHEZ ARANXA

Choreographer at Balet Nacional de España and Director of Real Conservatorio Profesional de Danza “Mariemma”

ELIZABETH TABERNER

Co-director of Valencia Dancing Forward

LUKA MARIE FRITSCH

Choreographer of PAN.OPTIKUM, that connect Urban Dance with Theatrical Performance

NAIKE NEGRETTI

Choreographer and Broadway Dance Center's official italian referent, teacher and talent scout for Dance Theatre USA International.

CHRISTIANE BORG MANCHÉ

Founder and Director of Living Dance; Incite Motion School of Dance Director; RAD teacher , CPD's mentor and ambassador

RICK TJIA

Talent Scout, Choreographer, Coach (Cirque du Soleil, Choreography Online, I-Path)

SUSAN QUINN

Director of SEAD - Salzburg Experimental Academy of Dance

MARIE CHRISTINE MAIGRET DE PRICHES

Director of Dance Area di Ginevra.

Keep in touch with us to get all the updates on the competition, the jury, the prizes.

Download Free Expression Dance Magazine